Who are we?

We are Narthex Sparkhill, whose office is at St John’s Church, St Johns Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 4RG.  We have activities throughout Birmingham but all are part of our organisation.

Narthex Sparkhill is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security.  Whenever you provide us with your personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this statement, our terms and conditions and current data protection legislation.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  This statement may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Who will see your personal data?

We promise not to share your details with any other organisation unless there are immediate concerns about potential abuse or physical harm or where an indictable offence may have been committed.  Then, and only then, we may share details with the relevant agencies upon the authorisation of the Chief Executive (or other senior manager) of Narthex Sparkhill.

In providing assistance through our Information & Advice Service we may need to contact other agencies on your behalf – your signed authorisation will always be sought before we do this.

We will never give your data away or sell it to anyone.

What information we keep and why? 

We process personal data relating to clients, supporters, staff, volunteers and trustees of our organisation.  This is to allow us to offer services, products and help and guidance to our clients and to be able to keep people up to date with our work and plans.

If you are in receipt of one or more of our services we will hold your data for six years after you cease to receive a service.  At this time all paper records will be destroyed and computerised records will be anonymised.

If you are a supporter of Narthex Sparkhill we will hold information about your donations but two years after you stop supporting us or as soon as you withdraw your consent we will anonymise your data.  This means that details of your donations will be kept but your personal data will be deleted.  This is for historical and statistical purposes only and it is not possible to identify an individual from this data.

Unsubscribing from communications or changing the way you wish to hear from us

You can unsubscribe from communications from us at any time by writing to us at Narthex Sparkhill, St John’s Church, St Johns Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 4RG, emailing us at enquiries@narthex.org.uk or telephoning us on 0121 753 1959. 

If you change your preferences of the way you would like to hear from us, e.g. you would prefer to receive an email rather than by post, you can do so by either emailing us at enquiries@narthex.org.uk or telephoning us on 0121 753 1959.

Security

If you use your credit or debit card to make an online donation, your card information is collected by our partner organisation, Charity Checkout Runway East · 58 City Road · London · EC1Y 2AL, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.  This information is encrypted and protected with 128 Bit encryption software on SSL.

When you give us personal and/or sensitive information we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and with respect.  Information will be held on one or both of our two databases hosted by our partner organisation, Godsweb, and we have satisfied ourselves that their practices are compliant with this privacy statement and current data protection legislation.

Your rights

  • You have the right to ask to see any data that Narthex Sparkhill holds about you in either paper or computerised formats.  You should put your request in writing to:

Nigel Brookhouse, Chief Executive Officer, Narthex Sparkhill, St John’s Church, St Johns Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 4RG

  • We will respond to your request within 30 days.
  • You have the right to expect the data we hold about you to be accurate and can ask for any inaccuracies to be corrected.
  • You have the right to erasure of personal data (a.k.a. the ‘right to be forgotten’).
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint and can do so by writing to:

Nigel Brookhouse, Chief Executive Officer, Narthex Sparkhill, St John’s Church, St Johns Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 4RG

Or you can email nigelb@narthex.org.uk  or call 0121 753 1959 and speak to one of our staff to put you in touch with a member of the senior management team who will oversee your complaint.

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

Use of ‘cookies’ on our websites

Narthex Sparkhill does not currently use cookies but our foodbank website does. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored there to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, cookies may store your country preference.  This helps us to improve the site and deliver a better more personalised service.  It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the About Cookies website. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using a site. The cookies that Sparkhill Foodbank website uses are listed below.

Sparkhill Foodbank collects and processes information about you in order to:

(i) identify your device, browser and operating system to enhance your web experience with us;
(ii) improve our Services and website;
(iii) carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of users;
(iv) send you information we think you may find useful, to keep in touch with you and supply you with information relating to our work.

You may be asked for information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number when you attempt to contact us. You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you don’t then we may not be able to provide you with the best service.

Log Files/IP Addresses

When you visit our website, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer, or mobile device, on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our websites and to collect broad demographic information. Non-personal information about you is used to collect such information as the type of internet browser used, the site from which you linked to our website or the type of device you are using to access our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our websites as stated in “Why do we collect data”.

What happens when visitors link to another site?

Where our websites contain links to other websites, then this privacy statement applies only to our sites, so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.  We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our site.

16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the site.  Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information on our foodbank site.

Contact Us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to enquiries@narthex.org.uk or telephoning us on 0121 753 1959.

Narthex Sparkhill is a registered CIO (number 1100358). The registered address is Narthex Centre, St John’s Church, St Johns Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 4RG.